Question about Breast Augmentation: i had a macrolane filler about 14 months ago and q2223

Article Medically reviewed by Dr. Gavin Chan (MBBS, cosmetic physician, liposuctionist)

Dr. Gavin Chan

Templestowe Lower and Berwick Clinics

Dr. Gavin Chan has a background in intensive care, anaesthesia, and emergency medicine. Since 2004, Dr. Chan has provided cosmetic procedures, including anti-wrinkle injections, dermal fillers, liposuction, fat transfer, skin needling, and laser treatments. He is a doctor trainer for various dermal fillers and anti-wrinkle injections.
Read More

Question:

I had a macrolane filler about 14 months ago, and as that didn’t give me the desired results, I had a BA above the muscle performed 6 months afterwards. The macrolane has formed an encapsulation in my left breast. Will injecting hyalase affect the gel implant from the BA? I am not sure how else the macrolane will dissolve. Thank you!

Answer:

Hylase will dissolve Hylaronic Acid fillers, including Macrolane, however your situation has been complicated by the presents of breast implants. It would be worth perhaps discussing this with your surgeon as to the best approach to avoid damage to the breast implant itself, during the injection process.

Dr. Gavin Chan
Dr. Gavin Chan

We're here to help

Our consultants will help you decide which treatment best suits you and your skin conditions/type.

Request a phone call